<< Back to Warzone Idle Forum   Search

Posts 1 - 12 of 12   
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 13:03:14


krinid 
Level 60
Report
Anyone else had any weird artifact math?

I just got a common artifact "Army Camp Boost" which gives 10% passive army camp bonus.

Army production:
Without the artifact -- 31.7285 K/sec
With the artifact -- 33.0235 K/sec
Difference of -- 1.295 K/sec = 4.08%
Real 10% would be +3.17285 K/sec (no shocker, it's simple math)

Now assuming that the artifact +10% bonus is calculated from the base value instead of the cumulative value including all bonuses which includes mobile +20% army bonus, the math becomes:

Without the artifact -- 31.7285 K/sec
Without artifact, without +20% mobile bonus -- 26.4404 K/sec
Real 10% of this base would be +2.6440 K/sec, which is still much higher than the actual bonus provided of 1.295

Anyone else experiencing this bad math?
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 13:03:51


Randomwarzoneplayer
Level 11
Report
No, but that seems odd.
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 13:05:58


Z
Level 60
Report
It is probably additive to your AP upgrades and Tech Upgrades.

What are those?
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 13:32:44


JK_3 
Level 61
Report
Please note that the income is based on
base_income*(1+AP_upgrades+techs+artifacts)
and not on
base_income*AP_upgrades*techs*artifacts
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 13:42:44


krinid 
Level 60
Report
OHHHHHH

Yea that would account for it. I have +100% AP upgrades for Army Camps, and 3 of the +15% army camp Techs ... so the amount I'm receiving is ~4% ... so *2+3*15% would explain this.

Unfortunate and disappointing ... b/c as it is now I could pick up a +100% artifact and it would only actually increase my army income for ~40% instead of the expected 100%.

Similar to the "Hospitals before Joint Strike" discussion, the math always seems to be rigged to give us the least benefit.

I suppose at least the description aligns with this though ... "Increases armies produced by army camps by 10%" ... so technically it is doing what it says by increasing the armies actually _produced_ by the army camps by an additional 10%.
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 13:51:25


JK_3 
Level 61
Report
Similar to the "Hospitals before Joint Strike" discussion, the math always seems to be rigged to give us the least benefit.
Yes, the math is always RIGGED against us. Idle is made to be tedious, in an effort to get you to buy powerups.
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 13:55:11

Evil Jevil
Level 44
Report
And then you have artefacts like triple strike: -3% armies on a territory bordering 3 of your territories, CD=24h.
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 13:56:59


krinid 
Level 60
Report
Ohhh triple strike ... kind of cool if it weren't for the measly -3% part. I guess that's a poor artifact though?

Would be interested in seeing the common/uncommon versions. I won't trouble myself with the rare/epic/legendary versions b/c I doubt I'll ever see any of those tbh.
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 13:58:52


JK_3 
Level 61
Report
well, if you go up a tier, the % increase of decrease doubles

common = -6%
uncommon = -12%
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 14:18:24


krinid 
Level 60
Report
So combined with full JS, common = -31%, uncommon = 37%

Which is actually pretty good. Hope I get one of those!
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 14:20:09


JK_3 
Level 61
Report
yes, but that will only work on 1 territory/24 hours

so the armies saved by that are probably still less than you would gain extra from another artifact
Weird (bad, incorrect) artifact math: 11/20/2020 14:20:43


krinid 
Level 60
Report
Oh I missed that part ... thought it was passive. Well that sucks then, tbh.

It should at least be usable for 10 territories every 24h or something like that. Which I guess means once every 2.4h. Once every 24h is just not worth using a slot.

Edited 11/20/2020 14:22:38
Posts 1 - 12 of 12