<< Back to Warzone Idle Forum   Search

Posts 1 - 8 of 8   
wrong calculation of techs: 10/31/2020 22:48:32

pasterma
Level 59
Report
Hi

I had notice it a few times before but let it go but i would like now to ask something cause there might be a point i understand...

i purchase on the techs the "all mines produce 10% more ore"

but wht i had is wrong : for example on one mine the aluminium was at 3.70/s and the gold on another mine was 0.92/s

so i should have had aluminium 3.70 +10%=4.07
and for the gold 0.92 +10%= 1.1

but what i am seeing now is 3.96 ans 0.99. !!!
and of course all ores on all the 23 mines are affected the same way ! that makes a big difference when i cumulate the whole thing

why is that ? and i repeat it happened before.

thanks to you
wrong calculation of techs: 11/1/2020 02:26:00

Fizzer 
Level 62

Warzone Creator
Report
Do you have another tech or bonus to ore production from something else? If so, the two bonuses are added together.
wrong calculation of techs: 11/1/2020 09:10:23

pasterma
Level 59
Report
Hi
thanks for answering me !!!!
Actually i dont understand your saying. but stil if i had 2 different bonuses that would add together, then it should be benefit. but here i am "losing" as thes rates per second are lower than it should be...
anyway i was just asking and didnt understand it. I thought there was something i was missing because for me a calculation like "x+10%" is a very easy thing.

Take care
wrong calculation of techs: 11/1/2020 12:05:14


Krzysztof 
Level 66
Report


Edited 11/1/2020 12:05:43
wrong calculation of techs: 11/1/2020 14:59:16

Fizzer 
Level 62

Warzone Creator
Report
for me a calculation like "x+10%" is a very easy thing.

Yep, it's easy. Let's say you're getting 100 per second of something and you get a 10% bonus. Then it becomes 110 per second.

Now you get another 10% bonus, meaning your total bonus is upped to 20%. Now you're getting 120. Easy, right?

Well let's say that you didn't know about the first 10% bonus. You were looking only at the second one by itself. You might be surprised your income went from 110 to 120, as that's not quite 10%. This is because bonuses are added together, not multiplied.
wrong calculation of techs: 11/1/2020 16:12:25

pasterma
Level 59
Report
ok i see thank you.

but actually, and if i am not wrong, the only thing is tha advancements menu is:
Increased Copper Production - 10% and nothing else.

now the rates i gave first concerned the gold, not copper.

and i thought that if a mine shows different ores and their rates, then the % is simply added becvause when i took the 10% from the adncements, the hhave been generated immediately....

Anyway lets forget about it, it's not that important, i never meant to be dis obligeant or criticising.

Best of all to you
wrong calculation of techs: 11/3/2020 10:36:54

Dj Storm
Level 59
Report
Simple math:
Rivulstenspers Mine produces (at L1, unupgraded), 2.64 aluminium/ second. Your mine was not upgraded, and you had no advancements concerning aluminium.
Similarly, your gold mine (Echnutfirones Mine) was at L1, producing 0.66 gold/second.
You previously purchased the Barehand Mining (+10%), Pickaxes (+10%), Torches (+10%) and Mine Carts (+10%), for a total of +40% increase in ore mined.
2.64 × 1.40 = 3.696 (rounded to 3.70)
0.66 × 1.40 = 0.924 (rounded to 0.92)
Now you purchased Lanterns, another +10%, for a total increase of 50% in ore mined.
2.64 × 1.50 = 3.96
0.66 × 1.50 = 0.99
Nothing wrong here.
wrong calculation of techs: 11/3/2020 14:55:21

pasterma
Level 59
Report
i understand now. the thing is i thought the rate of all ore or the mines would simply be increased by xx %.

thanks for your help , all of you
Posts 1 - 8 of 8